Adopt a giraffe and receive
- Your own cuddly toy giraffe to keep at home
- An adoption pack, including a personalised certificate, animal story, fact sheet and glossy photo to display.
- A copy of Born Free’s bi-annual Adopt magazine with exclusive updates.
The giraffe’s distinguishing characteristics are its extremely long neck and legs, its horn-like ossicones, and its distinctive coat pattern.
Giraffes usually inhabit savannahs and woodlands, and can be found across Africa. They eat leaves, fruits and flowers of woody plants, which they forage at heights most other herbivores cannot reach.
Giraffes mainly live in herds of related females and their offspring, or herds of unrelated adult males. Dominant males gain mating access to females by fighting one another using their necks as weapons. The female herds have the sole responsibility of raising the young.
udopt it because
- Giraffes are classed as vulnerable on the IUCN’s Red List.
- Loss of habitat, human conflict and poaching are the main issues threatening giraffe numbers in the wild. There has been a population decline of 40% over the past 50 years, and they have become extinct in seven African countries.
- Giraffes are a familiar sight in zoos and circuses across the world. However, life in captivity subjects these wide-ranging animals to health problems and inadequate living space, which is why Born Free work to protect their numbers in the wild.
- Adopting a giraffe with Born Free supports their work with the Giraffe Conservation Foundation to protect threatened giraffes across Africa.
- Adopting a giraffe makes for a fantastic gift. Not only will it delight and educate the recipient but funds will go towards Born Free’s critical work.
- Adoption programmes start from as little as £3.00 a month.
>> Adopt a Giraffe Today
Adopt a Giraffe Gallery
Did you know?
- Giraffes can run as fast as 35 miles an hour over short distances, or at 10 mph over longer distances.
- A giraffe’s neck is too short to reach the ground. As a result, it has to awkwardly spread its front legs or kneel to reach the ground for a drink of water.
- Giraffes only need to drink once every few days. Most of their water comes from all the plants they eat.
- Giraffes spend most of their lives standing up; they even sleep and give birth standing up.