Adopt a cheetah and receive
- Your own cuddly toy cheetah to keep at home
- An adoption pack, including a personalised certificate, animal story, fact sheet and glossy photo to display.
- A copy of Born Free’s bi-annual Adopt magazine with exclusive updates.
Cheetahs are instantly recognisable with their distinctive markings and are celebrated as being the fastest land animal in the world. They are capable of speeds up to 75mph.
They are native to Africa and central Iran, and are built for speed…they have a light build, long thin legs, and a long tail. They are more social than most other big cats, with three main social groups found in the wild – females and their cubs, male groups and solitary males.
Cheetahs hunt during the day, with peaks during dawn and dusk. It feeds on small to medium-sized prey, such as impala, springbok and gazelle. Breeding occurs throughout the year; after a gestation of nearly three months a litter of typically three to five cubs is born. Cubs are usually independent by around 20 months of age.
udopt it because
- Sadly, wild cheetahs are at risk and listed as vulnerable on the IUCN’s Red List. Habitat destruction, conflict with humans, poaching, and the illegal wildlife trade are all to blame. Protection is critical for their future as they now exist in only 9% of their original range across Africa.
- Adopting a cheetah with Born Free provides them with funds to support the care for rescued cheetahs at Born Free’s Ensessa Kotteh sanctuary in Ethiopia. The sanctuary provides protection for orphaned cheetahs and other wild animals in need. Where possible, animals are assessed to see whether they can be rehabilitated and released back into the wild.
- Adopting a cheetah makes for a fantastic gift. Not only will it delight and educate the recipient but funds will go towards Born Free’s critical work.
- Adoption programmes start from as little as £3.00 a month.
>> Adopt a Cheetah Today
Adopt a Cheetah Gallery
Did you know?
- Cheetahs can grow to be between 1m and 1.4m long with tails measuring up to 80cm. Their weight ranges from 34kg to 54kg, with males being slightly heavier.
- Cheetahs are carnivores and hunt for other small animals such as warthogs, springboks, gazelles and birds.
- They hunt during the day to avoid competition from other predators such as lions, hyenas and leopards.
- Females usually give birth to between three to five cubs at a time. Mothers will raise their young until they are around 20 months old and able look after themselves.