Adopt a jaguar and receive
- Your own cuddly toy jaguar to keep at home
- An adoption pack, including a personalised certificate, animal story, fact sheet and glossy photo to display.
- A copy of Born Free’s bi-annual Adopt magazine with exclusive updates.
Jaguars are South America’s largest wild cat, living in rainforest and wetland regions. They are opportunistic hunters with a wide range of prey – they have even been known to track and kill caiman!
The jaguar’s current range extends from Arizona in the US, through Central America to northern Argentina. It is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN.
Jaguars are good swimmers, and lead a relatively solitary existence.
udopt it because
- They are under threat from deforestation, forcing them to come in to contact with humans. Often this leads to retaliation killings of the cats as they are a threat to livestock. The ICUN has published that there has been a 20-25% decline in last three generations. As well as loss of habitat, poaching is also an issue, as there is high demand for jaguar fur, teeth, paws and bones within the illegal animal trade.
- Adoption funds through Born Free will go towards Jaguars in the Fringe, a project working to protect jaguars in the Yungas, a narrow band of forest stretching from the Andes to northern Argentina.
- Adopting a jaguar makes for a fantastic gift. Not only will it delight and educate the recipient but funds will go towards Born Free’s critical work.
- Adoption programmes start from as little as £3.00 a month.
>> Adopt a Jaguar Today
Adopt a Jaguar Gallery
Did you know?
- The jaguar is the 3rd largest of the big cats after the tiger and the lion and it is the largest of all the big cats in the Americas.
- Jaguars closely resemble the leopard which is found in Asia and Africa, however, the jaguar is larger in physique.
- Jaguars enjoy water and are good at swimming.
- Jaguars are solitary animals, only coming together to mate. The males have larger territories to the females, and mark their territories with urine and claw marks to warn off other jaguars.
- They stalk and ambush their prey, often leaping into water or jumping from a tree.
- Jaguars are carnivores, and prey on a wide variety of animals, such as deer, pigs, capybara, fish, and even large snakes.
- The jaguar has a very powerful jaw, its bite exerts more force than that of a lion.
- Male jaguars are about 10-20% larger than females.
- Jaguars in the wild can live for 11-15 years